Monthly Feature – September’s Most Popular Question!

This month, it’s an Immigrant Visa based question! “How long will my immigrant visa be valid for?”

 

Answer: The immigrant visa is valid for a maximum of 6 months or until your medical report expires, whichever is sooner.  This applies to all applicants, regardless of their age.  Applicants should carefully follow the instructions sent to them, complete the correct application form, gather the necessary documents, then complete the Notification of Applicant Readiness.

For applicants processed through the Immigrant Visa Unit at the Embassy, an interview will only be scheduled once the Notification of Applicant Readiness and a medical report have been received.  Applicants who have submitted all the necessary forms, Notification and medical report can expect to wait 6 weeks for an interview to be scheduled.

For applicants processed through the NVC, an interview will be scheduled and the case file transferred to the Embassy for final processing and interview by NVC.  Applicants must attend a medical examination at least 5 days in advance of their interview date.  If they don’t, the consular officer may have to re-schedule the interview until the medical has been received.

At the time of your interview with the consular officer, you should discuss your planned date of travel to the United States and, if the date is after the expiration of your medical report, you’ll be advised further at that time.